Connect with us

Hangout

2019 Emmy Awards : Full List Of Winners

Published

on

The 71st Emmy Awards kicked off Saturday and Sunday with the Creative Arts Emmy Awards ceremony at the Microsoft Theater in downtown Los Angeles.

As a cascade of Emmys were handed out in technical and acting categories, and there were plenty of expected wins and some surprises. The biggest winner of the two nights combined was HBO’s Game of Thrones, which garnered 10 Emmys on Sunday, while HBO’s Chernobyl earned seven.

Amazon’s The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel won six including acting accolades for Jane Lynch and Luke Kirby, while The Handmaid’s Tale surprisingly swooped in and took guest acting trophies for Bradley Whitford and Cherry Jones.

On Saturday, big winners included RuPaul’s Drag Race which won for Outstanding Hairstyling, Outstanding Costumes, and RuPaul Charles for Outstanding Host. It was the fourth win in a row for Charles, tying the Emmys record with Survivor’s Jeff Probst for most wins in the host category.

The Creative Arts Emmys telecast will air on Saturday, September 21 while the Primetime Emmys will air live on Fox the next night at 8 PM.

See the full list of winners below….

Best Children’s Program
“Carmen Sandiego”
“A Series of Unfortunate Events”
“Song of Parkland”
“Star Wars Resistance”
“When You Wish Upon a Pickle” – WINNER

BEST COMMERCIAL
“Behind the Mac – Make Something Wonderful” (Macbook)
“Dream Crazy” (Nike) – WINNER
“A Great Day in Hollywood” (Netflix)
“Point of View” (Sandy Hook Promise)
“Shot on iPhone XS – Don’t Mess with Mother” (iPhone)
GUEST ACTING

BEST COMEDY GUEST ACTRESS
Kristin Scott Thomas, “Fleabag”
Fiona Shaw, “Fleabag”
Maya Rudolph, “Fleabag”
Jane Lynch, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” – WINNER
Sandra Oh, “Saturday Night Live”
Emma Thompson, “Saturday Night Live”

BEST COMEDY GUEST ACTOR
Luke Kirby, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” – WINNER
Rufus Sewell, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Matt Damon, “Saturday Night Live”
Robert De Niro, “Saturday Night Live”
John Mulaney, “Saturday Night Live”
Adam Sandler, “Saturday Night Live”
Peter MacNicol, “Veep”

BEST DRAMA GUEST ACTRESS
Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story: Apocalypse”
Carice van Houten, “Game of Thrones”
Cherry Jones, “The Handmaid’s Tale” – WINNER
Cicely Tyson, “How to Get Away with Murder”
Laverne Cox, “Orange is the New Black”
Phylicia Rashad, “This is Us”

BEST DRAMA GUEST ACTOR
Michael McKean, “Better Call Saul”
Bradley Whitford, “The Handmaid’s Tale” – WINNER
Glynn Turman, “How to Get Away with Murder”
Michael Angarano, “This is Us”
Ron Cephas Jones, “This is Us”
Kumail Nanjiani, “The Twilight Zone”

BEST COMEDY CASTING
“Barry”
“Fleabag” – WINNER
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
“Russian Doll”
“Veep”

BEST DRAMA CASTING
“Game of Thrones” – WINNER
“Killing Eve”
“Ozark”
“Pose”
“Succession”

BEST MOVIE/MINI CASTING
“Chernobyl”
“Escape at Dannemora”
“Fosse/Verdon”
“Sharp Objects”
“When They See Us” – WINNER

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY (SCRIPTED PROGRAM)
Kathryn Burns, “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” – WINNER

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY (MULTI-CAMERA)
“The Ranch” — “Reckless” – WINNER
“Rel” — “Halloween”
“Will and Grace” — “Family, Trip”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY (SINGLE-CAMERA, HALF-HOUR)
“Ballers” — “Rough Ride”
“Fleabag” — “Episode 1”
“Homecoming” — “Optics”
“Insecure” — “High-Like”
“Russian Doll” — “Ariadne” – WINNER
“What We Do in the Shadows” — “Manhattan Night Club”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY (SINGLE-CAMERA, ONE HOUR)
“Game of Thrones” — “The Iron Throne”
“The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Holly”
“The Handmaid’s Tale” — “The Word”
“Hanna” — “Forest”
“The Man in the High Castle” — “Jahr Null”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Simone” – WINNER
“Ray Donovan” — “Staten Island: Part 1”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY (MOVIE/MINI)
“Chernobyl” — “Please Remain Calm” – WINNER
“Deadwood: The Movie”
“True Detective” — “The Great War And Modern Memory”
“When They See Us” — “Part One”

BEST COSTUMES (PERIOD)
“Chernobyl” — “Please Remain Calm”
“Fosse/Verdon” — “Life is a Cabaret”
“GLOW” — “Every Potato Has a Receipt”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “We’re Going to the Catskills!” – WINNER
“Pose” — “Pilot”

BEST COSTUMES (FANTASY/SCI-FI)
“American Horror Story: Apocalypse” — “Forbidden Fruit”
“Game of Thrones” — “The Bells” – WINNER
“Good Omens” — “Hard Times”
“The Handmaid’s Tale” — “The Word”
“A Series of Unfortunate Events” — “Penultimate Peril: Part 2”

BEST COSTUMES (CONTEMPORARY)
“Black-ish” — “Purple Rain”
“Escape at Dannemora” — “Episode 6”
“Grace and Frankie” — “The Wedding”
“Russian Doll” — “Superiority Complex” – WINNER
“Schitt’s Creek” — “The Dress”
“Sharp Objects” — “Closer”

BEST HAIRSTYLING (SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES)
“American Horror Story: Apocalypse” — “Forbidden Fruit”
“Game of Thrones” — “The Long Night”
“GLOW” — “The Good Twin”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “We’re Going to the Catskills!” – WINNER
“Pose” — “Pilot”

BEST HAIRSTYLING (MOVIE/MINI)
“Chernobyl”
“Deadwood: The Movie”
“Fosse/Verdon” – WINNER
“Sharp Objects” — “Closer”
“True Detective”

BEST ORIGINAL INTERACTIVE PROGRAM
“First Man VR”
“HQ Trivia x Warner Bros: A Live And Interactive Animation First”
“NASA’s InSights Mars Landing” – WINNER
“Traveling While Black”
“You vs. Wild”

BEST CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT IN INTERACTIVE MEDIA
“Black Mirror: Bandersnatch” – WINNER
“Game of Thrones” — “Fight for the Living: Beyond the Wall Virtual Reality Experience”
“The Good Place” — “Interactive Fan Experience”

BEST MAIN TITLE DESIGN
“Conversations with a Killer: The Ted Bundy Tapes”
“Game of Thrones” – WINNER
“Star Trek: Discovery”
“True Detective”
“Warrior”

BEST MAKEUP (SINGLE-CAMERA, NON-PROSTHETIC)
“American Horror Story: Apocalypse” — “Forbidden Fruit”
“Game of Thrones” — “The Long Night” – WINNER
“GLOW” — “The Good Twin”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “We’re Going to the Catskills!”
“Pose” — “Pilot”

BEST MAKEUP (MOVIE/MINI, NON-PROSTHETIC)
“Chernobyl”
“Deadwood: The Movie”
“Fosse/Verdon” – WINNER
“Sharp Objects”
“True Detective”

BEST PROSTHETIC MAKEUP
“American Horror Story: Apocalypse” — “Apocalypse Then”
“Chernobyl”
“Fosse/Verdon”
“Game of Thrones” — “The Long Night”
“Star Trek: Discovery” — “If Memory Serves” – WINNER

BEST MUSIC COMPOSITION (SERIES)
“Barry” — “What?!”
“Game of Thrones” — “The Long Night” – WINNER
“The Handmaid’s Tale” — “The Word”
“House of Cards” — “Chapter 73”
“This is Us” — “Songbird Road: Part One”

BEST MUSIC COMPOSITION (MOVIE/MINI)
“Chernobyl” — “Please Remain Calm” – WINNER
“Escape at Dannemora” — “Episode 5”
“Good Omens” — “In the Beginning”
“True Detective” — “The Final Country”
“When They See Us” — “Part Two”

BEST MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC
“Castle Rock”
“Crazy Ex-Girlfriend”
“Good Omens”
“Our Planet”
“Succession” – WINNER

BEST MUSIC SUPERVISION
“Better Call Saul” — “Something Stupid”
“Fosse/Verdon” — “Life is a Cabaret”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “We’re Going to the Catskills!” – WINNER
“Quincy”
“Russian Doll” — “Nothing in This World is Easy”

BEST PICTURE EDITING (SINGLE-CAMERA DRAMA)
“Game of Thrones” — “The Iron Throne”
“Game of Thrones” — “The Long Night” – WINNER
“Game of Thrones” — “Winterfell”
“The Handmaid’s Tale” — “The Word”
“Killing Eve” — “Desperate Times”
“Ozark” — “One Way Out”

BEST PICTURE EDITING (SINGLE-CAMERA COMEDY)
“Barry” — “Berkman > Block”
“Barry” — “Ronny/Lily”
“Fleabag” — “Episode 1” – WINNER
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Simone”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “We’re Going to the Catskills!”
“Russian Doll” — “Ariadne”

BEST PICTURE EDITING (MULTI-CAMERA COMEDY)
“The Big Bang Theory” — “The Stockholm Syndrome”
“The Conners” — “Keep on Truckin’”
“Mom” — “Big Floor Pillows and a Ball of Fire”
“One Day at a Time” — “The Funeral” – WINNER
“Will and Grace” — “Family, Trip”

BEST PICTURE EDITING (SINGLE-CAMERA MOVIE/MINI)
“Chernobyl” — “Open Wide, O Earth”
“Chernobyl” — “Please Remain Calm” – WINNER
“Deadwood: The Movie”
“Fosse/Verdon” — “Life is a Cabaret”
“Sharp Objects” — “Fix”
“True Detective” — “If You Have Ghosts”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN (NARRATIVE CONTEMPORARY, ONE HOUR OR MORE)
“Escape at Dannemora”
“The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Holly” – WINNER
“Killing Eve” — “The Hungry Caterpillar”
“Ozark” — “Outer Darkness”
“The Umbrella Academy” — “We Only See Each Other At Weddings And Funerals”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN (NARRATIVE PERIOD/FANTASY, ONE HOUR OR MORE)
“Chernobyl” – WINNER
“Fosse/Verdon”
“Game of Thrones” — “The Bells”
“The Man in the High Castle” — “Now More Than Ever, We Care About You”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Simone”/”We’re Going to the Catskills!”
“A Series of Unfortunate Events” — “Penultimate Peril: Part 1”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN (NARRATIVE, HALF-HOUR)
“Barry” — “Ronny/Lily”
“Russian Doll” — “Nothing in This World is Easy” – WINNER
“Veep” — “Veep”
“Will and Grace” — Jack’s Big Gay Wedding”

BEST SHORT FORM COMEDY/DRAMA SERIES
“An Emmy for Megan”
“Hack Into Broadway”
“It’s Bruno!”
“Special”
“State of the Union” – WINNER

BEST SHORT FORM ACTRESS
Ilana Glazer, “Hack Into Broad City”
Abbi Jacobson, “Hack Into Broad City”
Jessica Hecht, “Special”
Punam Patel, “Special”
Rosamund Pike, “State of the Union” – WINNER

BEST SHORT FORM ACTOR
Jimmy Fallon, “Beto Breaks the Internet”
Ed Begley Jr., “CTRL ALT DELETE”
Patton Oswalt, “An Emmy for Megan”
Ryan O’Connell, “Special”
Chris O’Dowd, “State of the Union” – WINNER

BEST SOUND EDITING (ONE HOUR SERIES)
“Better Call Saul” — “Talk”
“Game of Thrones” — “The Long Night” – WINNER
“Gotham” — “Legend of the Dark Knight: I Am Bane”
“Star Trek: Discovery” — “Such Sweet Sorrow, Part 2”
“Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan” — “Pilot”

BEST SOUND EDITING (HALF-HOUR)
“Ballers” — “This is Not Our World”
“Barry” — “Ronny/Lily” – WINNER
“Love, Death and Robots” — “The Secret War”
“Russian Doll” — “The Way Out”
“What We Do in the Shadows” — “Werewolf Feud”

BEST SOUND EDITING (MOVIE/MINI)
“Catch-22” — “Episode 1”
“Chernobyl” — “1:23:45” – WINNER
“Deadwood: The Movie”
“True Detective” — “The Great War and Modern Memory”
“When They See Us” — “Part Four”

BEST SOUND MIXING (ONE HOUR SERIES)
“Better Call Saul” — “Talk”
“Game of Thrones” — “The Long Night” – WINNER
“The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Holly”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Vote for Kennedy, Vote for Kennedy”
“Ozark” — “The Badger”

BEST SOUND MIXING (MOVIE/MINI)
“Chernobyl” — “1:23:45” – WINNER
“Deadwood: The Movie”
“Fosse/Verdon” — “All I Care About is Love”
“True Detective” — “The Great War and Modern Memory”
“When They See Us” — “Part Four”

BEST SOUND MIXING (HALF HOUR)
“Barry” — “Ronny/Lily” – WINNER
“The Kominsky Method” — “Chapter 1: An Actor Avoids”
“Modern Family” — “A Year of Birthdays”
“Russian Doll” — “The Way Out”
“Veep” — “Veep”

BEST STUNT COORDINATION (COMEDY/VARIETY)
“Barry”
“Cobra Kai”
“GLOW” – WINNER
“Russian Doll”
“The Tick”

BEST STUNT COORDINATION (DRAMA/MOVIE/MINI)
“The Blacklist”
“Blindspot”
“Game of Thrones” – WINNER
“S.W.A.T.”
“SEAL Team”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Game of Thrones” — “The Bells” – WINNER
“The Man in the High Castle” — “Jahr Null”
“The Orville” — “Identity Part II”
“Star Trek: Discovery” — “Such Sweet Sorrow, Part 2”
“The Umbrella Academy” — “The White Violin”

BEST SUPPORTING VISUAL EFFECTS
“Catch-22″‘ — “Episode 4”
“Chernobyl” — “1:23:45” – WINNER
“Deadwood: The Movie”
“Escape at Dannemora” — “Episode 6”
“Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan” — “Pilot”

Facebook Comments

Kubidyza is a Global Celebrity Blogger, Music Promoter and a Social Media Influencer | Most Influential Blogger In Ghana For Bookings: Kubinho80@gmail.com

Advertisement

Hangout

Sarkodie And Obrafour Join 2019 Edemfest Line Up

Published

on

Edemfest 2019 is already looking good with a great star line up.

Host artiste, Edem, on Monday, October 21, 2019, announced 2 major acts supporting the festival this year.

Sarkodie and Obrafour, Ghanaian Rap Heavyweights with equally befitting legendary status like Edem came through Social media announcement as the first wave of artistes officially confirmed to perform on the night of November 1, 2019, at Aborigines Beach in Keta.

The theme for this year’s festival highlights on the “Year Of Return”, not just for diasporans but for fellow Voltarians who have for long not visited home to commune. Edemfest is also calling out the Non-Ewe Community to also come to Volta Region and enjoy it’s rich tradition and tourism, amidst other key positive influences.

With over 30,000 audiences pulled at the 2018 edition along the coastal belt of the Volta Region, multiple award-winning Rapper, Edem, is very hopeful of doubling the figures he got from last year’s attendance.

Edemfest which started at a music festival and records its 3rd edition this year has become more of a tradition than just a fun-filled congregation. In lieu of the Hogbetsotso festival of the Anlo Community (annual festival), Edemfest also pulls a mammoth crowd and countless tourists to the Southern part of Volta increasing returns on both local and ‘foreign’ businesses who come to exhibit during the period.

Edemfest, powered by Edem and his Team, Volta Regime Music Group (VRMG), has been open to air music and arts event which admits for FREE.

The next wave of artists will be announced progressively to the main event as well as some follow up activations. Be on the lookout!

Facebook Comments
Continue Reading

Hangout

Fantana Flashes Her Under Pants While Performing At The #WonderBoy Album Launch | WATCH

Published

on

Fantana

Ghanaian singer, Fantana suffered a wardrobe malfunction as she performed at Shatta Wale’s Reign Concert and Wonder Boy album launch.

The singer whose sanitary pad did not fit in well into her panties suffered a backlash after the video of her performance went viral.

Fantana was slammed by some Ghanaian social media users for not wearing underpants when she knew her dress was skimpy.

Here is the video and some comments below.

Watch below.

Facebook Comments
Continue Reading

Hangout

2019 Headies Awards: Full List Of Winners

Published

on

The 2019 edition of the Headies Awards was held yesterday 19th October 2019 at the Eko Hotel and Suites in Nigeria.

The event which was the 13th edition saw musicians and other personalities from several countries gracing the occasion.

Nigerian Singer Teniola Apata popularly known as Teni went home with four awards and Falz also won three awards.

Ghanaian musician King Promise also won The African Artiste RECOGNITION with his hit single CCTV.

Ghpage.com brings you a full list of winners at the Headies Awards;

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

GoodGirl LA – ‘Bless me’
Waje – ‘Udue’
Teni – ‘Uyo Meyo’ (WINNER)
Tems – ‘Mr Rebel’
Falana – ‘Repeat’

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (MALE)

Tay Iwar – ‘Utero’
Johnny Drille – ‘Finding Efe’
Nonso Bassey – ‘411’
Funbi – ‘Serenade’
Wurld – ‘Wishes & Butterfly’ (WINNER)

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

Crayon
Buju
Barry Jhay (WINNER)
Oxlade

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

Erigga – ‘Motivation’
Chinko Ekun – ‘Able God’ (WINNER)
Zlatan – ‘Leg Work’
Barry Jhay – ‘Aiye’
Lyta – ‘Time’

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

Adekunle Gold – Ire
Heal D World – Patoranking
Olanrewaju – Brymo
Uyo Meyo – Teni (WINNER)
Ye – Burna Boy

BEST RAP SINGLE

‘Talk’ – Falz (WINNER)
‘We Don’t Do That Over Here’ – Hotyce
‘40ft Container’ – Illbliss ft. Olamide
‘Sacrifice’ – Payper Corleone Ft. Alpha Ojini
‘Gang Gang’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

‘Cash’ – Lady Donli
‘Mr Rebel’ – Tems
‘Finding Efe’ – Johnny Drille (WINNER)
‘Heya’ – Brymo
‘Ire’ – Adekunle Gold

BEST RAP ALBUM

‘Moral Instruction’ – Falz (WINNER)
‘Crown’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon
‘A Study On Self Worth: Yxng Dxnzl’ – M.I Abaga
‘Clone Wars, Vol. IV (These Buhari Times)’ – Show Dem Camp

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

YCEE – ‘Balance’
Boogey – ‘Implode’
Paybac – ‘Implode’
Ghost – ‘Crown’
Tec – ‘Crown’
AQ – ‘Crown’ (WINNER)

BEST COLLABO

‘Like’ – Reekado Banks Ft. Tiwa Savage, Fiokee
‘One Ticket’ Kiss Daniel ft. Davido
‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid
‘Killin’ Dem – Burna Boy Ft. Zlatan (WINNER)
‘Amaka’ – 2baba Ft. Peruzzi

BEST PERFORMER

Falz
Tiwa Savage
Brymo
Yemi Alade (WINNER)
Adekunle Gold

BEST R&B SINGLE

‘Tipsy’ – Odunsi ft. RAYE
‘Serenade’ – Funbi
‘Uyo Meyo’ – Teni
‘Wishes and Butterflies’ – Wurld
‘Gimme Love’ – Seyi Shay ft. Runtown (WINNER)

BEST POP SINGLE

‘Ye’ – Burna Boy
‘Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD
‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid
‘Case’ – Teni (WINNER)
‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML
‘Baby’ – Joeboy

BEST R&B/ POP ALBUM

‘rare.’ – Odunsi (The Engine)
‘Outside’ – Burna Boy
‘No Bad Songz’ – Kizz Daniel
‘Mayor of Lagos’ – Mayorkun (WINNER)
‘About 30’ – Adekunle Gold

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

Mr Eazi
Burna Boy
Teni (WINNER)
Fireboy DML
Rema
Joe Boy
Wizkid
Davido

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

  ‘Dangote’ (Burna Boy) – Clarence Peters (WINNER)

    ‘Available’(Patoranking) – Clarence Peters

     ‘Ire’ (Adekunle Gold) – Aje Films

    ‘Talk’ (Falz) – Prodigeezy

    ‘Jaiye’ (Ladipoe) – 88 Factor

HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION

A voting category for the best new artist with a debut album adjudged to be outstanding in terms of artistic quality and impact within the year under review.

  Odunsi

   Mayorkun (WINNER)

   Wurld

   Humblesmith

 ALBUM OF THE YEAR

 About 30 – Adekunle Gold

  Outside – Burna Boy

   Moral Instruction – Falz (WINNER)

   No Bad Songz – Kizz Daniel

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Phantom – ‘Ye’ b Burna Boy

Ozedikus – ‘Dumebi’ by Rema

Spellz – ‘Askamaya’ by Teni

Killertunes – ‘Fake Love’ by Starboy featuring Duncan Mighty and Wizkid (WINNER)

   Kel-P Vibes – ‘Killing Dem’ by Burna Boy featuring Zlatan

 NEXT RATED

   Rema (WINNER)

 Joeboy

  Fireboy DML

Victor AD

  Lyta

   Zlatan

 SONG OF THE YEAR

    Ye’ – Burna Boy (WINNER)

    ‘Dumebi’ – Rema

     ‘Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD

    ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid

     Case’ – Teni

    ‘Leg work’ – Zlatan

     Baby – Joeboy

      ‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

   Burna Boy (WINNER)

  Wizkid

   Davido

   Tiwa Savage

   Falz

  AFRICAN ARTISTE RECOGNITION

   Master KG – Skeleton Moves (SOUTH AFRICA)

  Afro B – Drogba (Joanna) (IVORY COAST)

  Sauti Sol – Melanin (KENYA)

 King Promise – CCTV (GHANA) (WINNER)

DJ Maphoriza – iWalk Ye Phara (SOUTH AFRICA)

Facebook Comments
Continue Reading

ads




Like Facebook Page

Trending

Trending

Follow me on Twitter

Trending

Trending

Trending

Trending

Trending This Week

Latest Stories

Viewer’s Choice

Viewer’s Choice

Viewer’s Choice

Trending