Connect with us

Hangout

2020 Grammy Awards : Full List Of Winners

Published

on

The 2020 Grammy Awards are finally here. The show is taking place today in Los Angeles. Find the full list of winners, which we’ll be updating in real time throughout the night, below.

Lizzo led this year’s nominations with eight nods including Album, Record, and Song of the Year, as well as Best New Artist. Billie Eilish and Lil Nas X each received six nominations.

Alicia Keys is hosting the show, which is set to feature performances from Lizzo, Eilish, Lil Nas X, BTS, Rosalía, Aerosmith, and Tyler, the Creator, among others. Find out how to watch and live stream the premiere ceremony (where most of the awards will be handed out), the red carpet special, and the televised show here.

Best Opera Recording
Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus – Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox

Best Orchestral Performance
Los Angeles Philharmonic – Norman: Sustain

Producer of the Year, Classical
Blanton Alspaugh

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Kronos Quartet – Riley: Sun Rings

Best Rap Song
21 Savage – “A Lot [ft. J. Cole]”

Best Rap Performance
Nipsey Hussle – “Racks in the Middle [ft. Roddy Ricch and Hit-Boy]”

Best Tropical Latin Album (Tie)
Marc Anthony – Opus Aymée Nuviola – A Journey Through Cuban Music

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Mariachi Los Camperos – De Ayer Para Siempre

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
Rosalía – El Mal Querer

Best Latin Pop Album
Alejandro Sanz – #ELDISCO

Best Roots Gospel Album
Gloria Gaynor – Testimony

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
for KING & COUNTRY – Burn the Ships

Best Gospel Album
Kirk Franklin – Long Live Love

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
for KING & COUNRY and Dolly Parton – “God Only Knows”

Best Gospel Performance/Song
Kirk Franklin – “Love Theory”

Best Country Album
Tanya Tucker – While I’m Livin’

Best Country Song
Tanya Tucker – “Bring My Flowers Now”

Best Country Solo Performance
Willie Nelson – “Ride Me Back Home”

Best Latin Jazz Album
Chick Corea & the Spanish Heart Band – Antidote

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Brian Lynch Big Band – The Omni-american Book Club

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Brad Mehldau – Finding Gabriel

Best Jazz Vocal Album
Esperanza Spalding – 12 Little Spells

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Randy Brecker – “Sozinho”

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest – “All Night Long”

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
Jacob Collier – “Moon River”

Best Instrumental Composition
John Williams – “Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite”

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Rodrigo y Gabriela – Mettavolution

Best Dance/Electronic Album
The Chemical Brothers – No Geography

Best Dance Recording
The Chemical Brothers – “Got to Keep On”

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
Michelle Obama – Becoming

Best Children’s Music Album
Jon Samson – Ageless Songs For the Child Archetype

Best Reggae Album
Koffee – Rapture

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Ranky Tanky – Good Time

Best Folk Album
Patty Griffin – Patty Griffin

Best Contemporary Blues Album
Gary Clark Jr. – This Land

Best Traditional Blues Album
Delbert McClinton & Self-made Men – Tall, Dark & Handsome

Best Bluegrass Album
Michael Cleveland – Tall Fiddler

Best New Age Album
Peter Kater – Wings

Best Music Film
Beyoncé – Homecoming

Best Music Video
Lil Nas X and Billy Ray Cyrus – “Old Town Road (Official Movie)”

Best Immersive Audio Album
Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor – Lux

Best Remixed Recording
Madonna – “I Rise (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix)”

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Billie Eilish – When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?

Best Historical Album
Pete Seeger – Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection

Best Album Notes
Steve Greenberg – Stax ’68: A Memphis Story

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
Various Artists – Woodstock: Back to the Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary

Best Recording Package
Chris Cornell – Chris Cornell

Best Song Written for Visual Media
Lady Gaga – “I’ll Never Love Again (Film Version)”

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
Hildur Guðnadóttir – Chernobyl

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born

Facebook Comments

Kubidyza is a Global Celebrity Blogger, Music Promoter and a Social Media Influencer | Most Influential Blogger In Ghana For Bookings: Kubinho80@gmail.com

Advertisement

Hangout

Davido And Chioma Traditional Marriage Surfaces Online | PHOTOS

Published

on

Davido And Chioma

If the photos on social media we are seeing is true, then we can boldly state that Nigerian singer has successfully performed the traditional marriage rites of his girlfriend and baby mama Chioma Rowland.

According to reports going around, the photos were taken during a video shoot of his new song ‘One Milli’ which was shot at the Lagos Island market.

This happens to be the second time the OBO boss has featured his baby mama in a music video.

See below.

Facebook Comments
Continue Reading

Hangout

2019 Gospel Music Awards : Full List Of Winners

Published

on

KUBILIVE brings to you the full list of winners of the Ghana Gospel Music Awards which took place over the weekend as Nacee and co win big.

Below is the full list of winners:

WORSHIP SONG OF THE YEAR

Celestine Donkor- me need Your Touch
Diana Hamilton- Nsenkyerene Nyankopong
Brother Sammy- Aduro Bia Nkadem
Joe Mettle – Mehia Wo Yesu
Perppy- God Alone
Nacee- Mpaebo * WINNER

PRAISE SONG OF THE YEAR
1. Mary Agyemang -Medea ne wo
2. Joyful Way Inc. Africa Praise
3. Odehyieba Priscilla- Adin bi Agye me * WINNER
4. Minister Frankie – Ebeba mu
5. Piesie Esther – Maseda Kesie
6. Qwame Gaby – Aseda
7. Obaa Joyce – Meko M’anim
8. Joyce Blessing- Di Asa (Praise Anthem)

GROUP OF THE YEAR
1. Towdah Sounds– Simply Amazing * WINNER
2. Harmonious Chorale- Pae mu ka
3. El-Dunamis Minstrel – Jesus
4. The Garrison Children’s Voices – Ye Yi waye
5. Willie & Mike – Faithful God
6. Daughters ff Glorious Jesus- Worship Mix Vol. 1

COLLABORATION OF THE YEAR
1. Akesse Brempong ft Bernard Franklin – Crazy love
2. Celestine Donkor ft Nhyiraba Gideon- Agbebolo * WINNER
3. Marian Yamoah (Ewurah ft Joyce Blessing)- Ose Ayeyi
4. Joe Mettle feat Jonathan Nelson (USA) – Hide Me
5. Don Cemon ft Ampong- Aseda
6. Minister Franklyn Ft Piesie Esther- Ebebamu

PROMISING ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
1. Odehyieba Priscilla-Edin Bi Agye Me
2. Adaeze – You Never Change
3. Towdah Sounds- Simply Amazing
4. Brother Fire- Adom Bi
5. Cpl Adu Gyamfi- Worship Medley
6. Anointed Michael – Living Testimony
7. Ewurah -Nyame Aye Bi * WINNER
8. Minister Frankie -Ebebamu
9. Elder K Fred- Aba Me So
10. Lady Cee – One Point

NEW GOSPEL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
1. Mama Tina – Mawu Mo Twumi
2. Odehyieba Priscilla -Edin Bi Agye Me
3. BiBi Adu-Poku -Sound of Abundance * WINNER
4. Towdah Sounds- Simply Amazing
5. Abena Badua- Na You
6. May Adaeze T- N Hanson (ADAEZE)- You Never Change
7. Ike Odame -M’adanfo Pa
8. Brother Fire- Adom Bi

TRADITIONAL SONG OF THE YEAR
1. Cpl Adu Gyamfi -Yeyi waye
2. Faffa –Kpegbadza
3. De Servant – Yen Egya owo sor * WINNER
4. Piesie Esther- Maseda Kesiewinners:

URBAN SONG OF THE YEAR
1. Tee JAY -Grace Flow
2. Esaias- Oye Adie Yie
3. Akesse Brempong- Alright
4. Lady Cee – One Point
5. Celestine Donkor- Woye Ma Me
6. Don Cemon- Aseda * WINNER
7. Paa Boateng ft Tiss Wayne – Praise Revolution
8. TKC ft Selina Boateng- Ayeyi

CHORAL SONG OF THE YEAR
1. The Garrison Children’s Voices – Ye Yi waye
2. Harmonious Chorale- Pae mu ka * WINNER
3. The Symphonials- Ayeyi Highlife Medley
4. Celestial City Choir Gh- Yesu Beba Highlife Medley

HYBRID SONG OF THE YEAR
1. Ras Kuuku ft Kofi Kinata – Wo
2. Strongman ft Akwaboah – Vision
3. Dada Hafco ft Fameye- our story
4. Kuame Eugene – Obiaato
5. Kofi Kinata – Things fall Apart * WINNER
6. Shatta Wale- God is Alive

VIDEO OF THE YEAR
1. Teh Levite Fletcher Narh – Ololufemi
2. Diana Hamilton- W’asem * WINNER
3. Celestine Donkor – Agbebolo
4. Nacee – Mpaebo
5. Mary Agyemang ft ABC- Medea Ne Wo
6. Faffa – Kpegbadza

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
1. Diana Hamilton
2. Celestine Donkor- Agbebolo * WINNER
3. Nacee – Mpaepo
4. Obaapa Christie-W’agyeme

SONG OF THE YEAR
1. Diana Hamilton- W’asem
2. Mary Agyemang- Medea Ne Wo
3. Obaapa Christie – W’agyeme
4. Celestine Donkor – Agbebolo * WINNER
5. Akesse Brempong- Alright
6. Joe Mettle- Mehia Wo Yesu
7. Nacee – Mpaebo
8. Brother Sammy- Aduro Bia Nkadem

BEST GOSPEL ARTISTE – DIASPORA
1. Fletcher Narh USA- Ololufemi * WINNER
2. Mama Tina Belgium -Mawu Mo Twumi
3. Paa Boateng – Praise Revolution
4. Nana Akua Afriyie (Belguim)- Bo Bra pa
5. Alex Acheampong- Emmanuel
6. Pastor Theodora UK- it is well
7. Evangelist Esther Cee (UK) ft Kofi Sarpong – Obeye

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
1. Celestine Donkor– Agbebolo * WINNER
2. Enoch Narh (Teh Levite Fletcher Narh) Ololufemi
3. Diana Hamilton– W’asem
4. Nacee)– Mpabo
5. Akesse Brempong – Alright
6. Obaapa Christie – W’agyeme

Facebook Comments
Continue Reading

Hangout

#KENCY2020: DopeNation Performs At Kennedy Osei & Tracy’s Wedding | WATCH

Published

on

DopeNation

The month of February 2020 has been a very amazing and memorable one in Ghana.

Ghana’s rich businessman Kwame Osei Despite’s son was all over the news based on his surprise wedding with his girlfriend cum wife Tracy.

Fast forward, the news has been all over Ghana and social media.

Ghanaian multi-award-winning rap group of Lynx Entertainment got the humble chance to perform at weeding.

Also, S3fa of Black Avenue Muzik came through.

Watch their performances below.

Facebook Comments
Continue Reading

ads




Like Facebook Page

Trending

Trending

Follow me on Twitter

Trending

Trending

Trending

Trending

Trending

Trending

Trending

Trending

Trending

Trending This Week

Latest Stories

Viewer’s Choice

Viewer’s Choice

Viewer’s Choice

Trending