Connect with us

Hangout

2021 BAFTA Awards : Full List Of Winners

Published

on

The 2021 Bafta Film Awards has finally taken place after being pushed back by months due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

The event, which held at the Royal Albert Hall with nominees attending virtually, was split over two days, with Saturday’s (10 April) Opening Night ceremony announcing the winners of the technical categories, and Sunday’s (11 April) event revealing the winners of the remaining major awards.

A brief tribute was paid to the 99-year-old Prince Philip, BAFTA’s first president, who died last week before the winners were announced.

Chloe Zhao’s “Nomadland” dominated at the BAFTA Film Awards, after winning four prizes, including best film. The Searchlight-produced movie also won for lead actress, cinematography, and director, putting it well ahead of all other films.

See below for a full list of nominees with winners indicated in bold.

Best Film

“The Father”
“The Mauritanian”
“Nomadland” *WINNER
“Promising Young Woman”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Outstanding British Film

“Calm With Horses”
“The Dig”
“The Father”
“His House”
“Limbo”
“The Mauritanian”
“Mogul Mowgli”
“Promising Young Woman” *WINNER
“Rocks”
“Saint Maud”
Director

Thomas Vinterberg (“Another Round”)
Shannon Murphy (“Babyteeth”)
Lee Isaac Chung (“Minari”)
Chloé Zhao (“Nomadland”) *WINNER
Jasmila ?bani? (“Quo Vadis, Aida?”)
Sarah Gavron (“Rocks”)
Original Screenplay

“Another Round”
“Mank”
“Promising Young Woman” *WINNER
“Rocks”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Adapted Screenplay

Moira Buffini (“The Dig”)
Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller (“The Father”) *WINNER
Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, M.B. Traven (“The Mauritanian”)
Chloé Zhao (“Nomadland”)
Ramin Bahrani (“The White Tiger”)
Leading Actress

Bukky Bakray (“Rocks”)
Radha Blank (“The Forty-Year-Old Version”)
Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”) *WINNER
Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”)
Wunmi Mosaku (“His House”)
Alfre Woodard (“Clemency”)
Leading Actor

Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”)
Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
Adarsh Gourav (“The White Tiger”)
Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”) *WINNER
Mads Mikkelsen (“Another Round”)
Tahar Rahim (“The Mauritanian”)
Supporting Actress

Niamh Algar (“Calm With Horses”)
Kosar Ali (“Rocks”)
Maria Bakalova (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)
Dominique Fishback (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
Ashley Madekwe (“County Lines”)
Yuh-Jung Youn (“Minari”)*WINNER
Supporting Actor

Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”) *WINNER
Barry Keoghan (“Calm With Horses”)
Alan Kim (“Minari”)
Leslie Odom Jr. (“One Night In Miami…”)
Clarke Peters (“Da 5 Bloods”)
Paul Raci (“Sound of Metal”)
Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

Remi Weekes (“His House”) *WINNER
Ben Sharrock, Irune Gurtubai (“Limbo”)
Jack Sidey (“Moffie”)
Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (“Rocks”)
Rose Glass, Oliver Kassman (“Saint Maud”)
Film not in English Language

Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen (“Another Round”) *WINNER
Andrei Konchalovsky, Alisher Usmanov (“Dear Comrades!”)
Ladj Ly (“Les Misérables”)
Lee Isaac Chung, Christina Oh (“Minari”)
Jasmila ?bani?, Damir Ibrahimovich (“Quo Vadis, Aida?”)
Documentary

Alexander Nanau (“Collective”)
Alastair Fothergill, Jonnie Hughes, Keith Scholey (“David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet”)
Bryan Fogel, Thor Halvorssen (“The Dissident”)
Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed, Craig Foster (“My Octopus Teacher”) *WINNER
Jeff Orlowski, Larissa Rhodes (“The Social Dilemma”)
Animated Film

Dan Scanlon, Kori Rae (“Onward”)
Pete Docter, Dana Murray (“Soul”) *WINNER
Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young (“Wolfwalkers”)
Original Score

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross (“Mank”)
Emile Mosseri (“Minari”)
James Newton Howard (“News of the World”)
Anthony Willis (“Promising Young Woman”)
Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross (“Soul”) *WINNER
Casting

Shaheen Baig (“Calm with Horses”)
Alexa L. Fogel (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
Julia Kim (“Minari”)
Lindsay Graham Ahanonu, Mary Vernieu (“Promising Young Woman”)
Lucy Pardee (“Rocks”) *WINNER
Cinematography

Sean Bobbitt (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
Erik Messerschmidt (“Mank”)
Alwin H. Küchler (“The Mauritanian”)
Dariusz Wolski (“News of the World”)
Joshua James Richards (“Nomadland”) *WINNER
Editing

Yorgos Lamprinos (“The Father”)
Chloé Zhao (“Nomadland”)
Frédéric Thoraval (“Prominsg Young Woman”)
Mikkel E.G. Nielsen (“Sound of Metal”) *WINNER
Alan Baumgarten (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)
Production Design

Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald (“The Dig”)
Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone (“The Father”)
Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale (“Mank”) *WINNER
David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan (“News of the World”)
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer (“Rebecca”)
Costume Design

Michael O’Connor (“Ammonite”)
Alice Babidge (“The Dig”)
Alexandra Byrne (“Emma”)
Ann Roth (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”) *WINNER
Trish Summerville (“Mank”)
Make up and Hair

Jenny Shircore (“The Dig”)
Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle (“Hillbilly Elegy”)
Matiki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”) *WINNER
Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams (“Mank”)
Mark Coulier (“Pinocchio”)
Sound

Nominees TBC (“Greyhound”)
Michael Fentum, William Miller, Mike Prestwood Smith, John Pritchett, Oliver Tarney (“News of the World”)
Sergio Diaz, Zach Seivers, M. Wolf Snyder (“Nomadland”)
Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker(“Soul”)
Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, Michelle Couttolenc (“Sound of Metal”) *WINNER
Special Visual Effects

Pete Bebb, Nathan McGuinness, Sebastian von Overheidt (“Greyhound”)
Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, David Watkins (“The Midnight Sky”)
Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury (“Mulan”)
Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher (“The One and Only Ivan”)
Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley (“Tenet”) *WINNER
British Short Animation

Renaldho Pelle, Yanling Wang, Kerry Jade Kolbe (“The Fire Next Time”)
Mole Hill, Laura Duncalf (“The Owl and the Pussycat”) *WINNER
Daniel Quirke, Jamie MacDonald, Brid Arnstein (“The Song of a Lost Boy”)
British Short Film

Jesse Lewis Reece, Ike Newman (“Eyelash”)
Akinola Davies, Rachel Dargavel, Wale Davies (“Lizard”)
John Addis, Rami Sarras Pantoja (“Lucky Break”)
Ghada Eldemellawy (“Miss Curvy”)
Farah Nabulsi (“The Present”) *WINNER
EE Rising Star Award

Bukky Bakray *WINNER
Conrad Khan
Kingsley Ben-Adir
Morfydd Clark
Sope Dìrísù

Hangout

Camidoh Performs Available (Feat. Eugy) At Czar Sneakers In Accra

Published

on

Ghana’s rising act who serves music mostly under the genre of Afrobeats has released another visual of his song, Available. The song which features Eugy was released on 9th April, and it is one of the songs to be enlisted on his forthcoming album.

In Camidoh’s quest to push his hot single with Eugy, he performs Available in the context of shopping at Czar Sneakers. In the video, Camidoh is seen shopping for clothing apparels and jewellery from the shop whilst performing ‘Available’. When it comes to Camidoh’s fashion sense, Czar Sneakers takes care of his looks from top to bottom, and their finishing touch is classic.


The song which is powered by Moves Recordings and Crux Global and released via GB Recz/ Grind Don’t Stop, was produced by LayKayBeatz and it’s available on all streaming platforms via lnk.to/CamidohEugyAvailable.

Available, the transformed version of ‘TikTok’ from his Contingency Plan’ EP has amassed a lot of views from the public and has gotten fans jumping on the ‘Available Challenge’.
With Camidoh giving us a taste of what is yet to come fans can’t wait to fully digest the elements of his forthcoming album titled LITA.


The video was directed by MikePaul and is available for viewing on youtube now.

Continue Reading

Hangout

Stacy Amoateng And Daughter Win Awards At Africa Business And Arts Awards

Published

on

Television personality Stacy Amoateng and her daughter Calista Meusique Ama Adoma Amoateng were recipients of prestigious awards at the just concluded Africa Business and Arts Awards.

The award scheme that came off at the La Palm Royal Beach recognised the mother and daughter for their exceptional performance in the year 2020.

Stacy grabbed awards for ‘Woman of Excellence’ and ‘Philanthropist of the Year’ awards, while 15-year-old rapper Calista was adjudged the ‘Emerging Artist of the Year’.

“A big thanks to God almighty. When stones are thrown my way, he builds a wall with them for me to stand on to become taller,” said Stacy in an Instagram post.

Calista announced to her followers saying, “We did it again. Thank you to everyone who voted for me this award isn’t just for me but everyone who supports me, thank you so much.”

Meanwhile, Stacy Amoateng who doubles as a director at Angel Broadcasting Network has debunked rumours indicating she has been sacked from her job.

Continue Reading

Hangout

Moment Davido Playfully Spanked His Daughter For Twerking At Her Birthday Party | WATCH

Published

on

A video which showed moment superstar singer, Davido playfully spanked his daughter, Hailey for twerking at her birthday party has gone viral after being shared online. 

The birthday party took place in the US yesterday May 9, and the singer was seen spanking his daughter after she jumped and twerked as those present cheered her on. 

Watch the video below.

Continue Reading

Latest Stories

The Daily

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Follow Us

Trending