Connect with us

Hangout

2021 Primetime Emmy Awards: Full List Of Winners

Published

on

The 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards was held on Sunday night at L.A. Live’s Event Deck, instead of the Microsoft Theater which has been home to the Emmys since 2008.

Cedric the Entertainer hosted the show, which was broadcast live from Los Angeles on CBS and Paramount+.

Apple TV+’s “Ted Lasso” came into the night with the most nominations with 13 and took home four awards. Netflix’s “The Crown” received 11 nominations and ended up with the biggest haul of the night with seven wins.

Female directors hit a milestone Sunday night, as “The Crown’s” Jessica Hobbs and “Hacks’” Lucia Aniello won the awards for outstanding directing for a drama series and a comedy series, respectively. This is the first time that women have swept both directing categories in the same year.

Here are the winners for the 2021 Emmy Awards, as they’re announced:

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — Winner

“Conan”

“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”

“Jimmy Kimmel Live!”

“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

Outstanding Competition Program

“RuPaul’s Drag Race” — Winner

“The Amazing Race”

“Nailed It”

“Top Chef”

“The Voice”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Jean Smart, “Hacks” — Winner

Aidy Bryant, “Shrill”

Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”

Allison Janney, “Mom”

Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” — Winner

Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”

Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”

William H. Macy, “Shameless”

Kenan Thompson, “Kenan”

Outstanding Comedy Series

“Ted Lasso” — Winner

“Black-ish”

“Cobra Kai”

“Emily in Paris”

“Hacks”

“The Flight Attendant”

“The Kominsky Method”

“Pen15”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or a Movie

Ewan McGregor, “Halston” — Winner

Paul Bettany, “WandaVision”

Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”

Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”

Leslie Odom, Jr., “Hamilton”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or a Movie

Kate Winslet, “Mare of Easttown” — Winner

Michaela Coel, “I May Destroy You”

Cynthia Erivo, “Genius: Aretha”

Elizabeth Olsen, “WandaVision”

Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

“The Queen’s Gambit” — Winner

“I May Destroy You”

“Mare of Easttown”

“The Underground Railroad”

“WandaVision”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Olivia Colman, “The Crown” — Winner

Uzo Aduba, “In Treatment”

Emma Corrin, “The Crown”

Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

MJ Rodriguez, “Pose”

Jurnee Smollett, “Lovecraft Country”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Josh O’Connor, “The Crown” — Winner

Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”

Jonathan Majors, “Lovecraft Country”

Regé-Jean Page, “Bridgerton”

Billy Porter, “Pose”

Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso” — Winner

Carl Clemons-Hopkins, “Hacks”

Brendan Hunt, “Ted Lasso”

Nick Mohammed, “Ted Lasso”

Paul Reiser, “The Kominsky Method”

Jeremy Swift, “Ted Lasso”

Kenan Thompson, “Saturday Night Live”

Bowen Yang, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso” — Winner

Aidy Bryant, “Saturday Night Live”

Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks”

Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”

Rosie Perez, “The Flight Attendant”

Cecily Strong, “Saturday Night Live”

Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Tobias Menzies, “The Crown” — Winner

Giancarlo Esposito, “The Mandalorian”

O-T Fagbenle, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

John Lithgow, “Perry Mason”

Max Minghella, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Chris Sullivan, “This Is Us”

Bradley Whitford, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Michael K. Williams, “Lovecraft Country”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gillian Anderson, “The Crown” — Winner

Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”

Madeline Brewer, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Aunjanue Ellis, “Lovecraft Country”

Emerald Fennell, “The Crown”

Yvonne Strahovski, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Evan Peters, “Mare of Easttown” — Winner

Thomas Brodie-Sangster, “The Queen’s Gambit”

Daveed Diggs, “Hamilton”

Paapa Essiedu, “I May Destroy You”

Jonathan Groff, “Hamilton”

Anthony Ramos, “Hamilton”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Julianne Nicholson, “Mare of Easttown” — Winner

Renée Elise Goldsberry, “Hamilton”

Kathryn Hahn, “WandaVision”

Moses Ingram, “The Queen’s Gambit”

Jean Smart, “Mare of Easttown”

Phillipa Soo, “Hamilton”

Outstanding Drama Series

“The Crown” — Winner

“The Boys”

“Bridgerton”

“The Handmaid’s Tale”

“Lovecraft Country”

“The Mandalorian”

“Pose”

“This is Us”

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

“Saturday Night Live” — Winner

“A Black Lady Sketch Show”

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

“Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020” — Winner

“Celebrating America – An Inauguration Night Special”

“The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards”

“The Oscars”

“The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd”

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

“Hamilton” — Winner

“Bo Burnham: Inside”

“David Byrne’s American Utopia”

“8:46” – Dave Chappelle

“Friends: The Reunion”

“A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote”

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

“Hacks” (Episode: “There Is No Line”), Directed by Lucia Aniello — Winner

“B Positive” (Episode: “Pilot”), Directed by James Burrows

“The Flight Attendant” (Episode: “In Case of Emergency”), Directed by Susanna Fogel

“Mom” (Episode: “Scooby-Doo Checks and Salisbury Steak”), Directed by James Widdoes

“Ted Lasso” (Episode: “Biscuits”), Directed by Zach Braff

“Ted Lasso” (Episode: “The Hope that Kills You”), Directed by MJ Delaney

“Ted Lasso” (Episode: “Make Rebecca Great Again”), Directed by Declan Lowney

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

“The Crown” (Episode: “War”), Directed by Jessica Hobbs — Winner

“Bridgerton” (Episode: “Diamond of the First Water”), Directed by Julie Anne Robinson

“The Crown” (Episode: “Fairytale”), Directed by Benjamin Caron

“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Episode: “The Wilderness”), Directed by Liz Garbus

“The Mandalorian” (Episode: “Chapter 9: The Marshal”), Directed by Jon Favreau

“Pose” (Episode: “Series Finale”), Directed by Steven Canals

Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

“The Queen’s Gambit,” Directed by Scott Frank — Winner

“Hamilton,” Directed by Thomas Kail

“I May Destroy You” (Episode: “Ego Death”), Directed by Sam Miller and Michaela Coel

“I May Destroy You” (Episode: “Eyes Eyes Eyes Eyes”), Directed by Sam Miller

“Mare of Easttown,” Directed by Craig Zobel

“The Underground Railroad,” Directed by Barry Jenkins

“WandaVision,” Directed by Matt Shakman

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

“Hacks” (Episode: “There Is No Line”), Written by Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky — Winner

“The Flight Attendant” (Episode: “In Case of Emergency”), Written by Steve Yockey

“Girls5eva” (Episode: “Pilot”), Written by Meredith Scardino

“PEN15” (Episode: “Play”), Written by Maya Erskine

“Ted Lasso” (Episode: “Make Rebecca Great Again”), Written by Joe Kelly, Brendan Hunt, and Jason Sudeikis

“Ted Lasso” (Episode: “Pilot”), Written by Jason Sudeikis, Bill Lawrence, Brendan Hunt, and Joe Kelly

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

“The Crown” (Episode: “War”), written by Peter Morgan — Winner

“The Boys” (Episode: “What I Know”), written by Rebecca Sonnenshine

“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Episode: “Home”), written by Yahlin Chang

“Lovecraft Country” (Episode: “Sundown”), written by Misha Green

“The Mandalorian” (Episode: “Chapter 13: The Jedi”), written by Dave Filoni

“The Mandalorian” (Episode: “Chapter 16: The Rescue”), written by Jon Favreau

“Pose” (Episode: “Series Finale”), written by Steven Canals, Brad Falchuk, Our Lady J, Janet Mock, and Ryan Murphy

Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

“I May Destroy You,” Written by Michaela Coel — Winner

“Mare of Easttown,” Written by Brad Ingelsby

“The Queen’s Gambit,” Written by Scott Frank

“WandaVision” (Episode: “All-New Halloween Spooktacular!”), Written by Chuck Hayward and Peter Cameron

“WandaVision” (Episode: “Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience”), Written by Jac Schaeffer

“WandaVision” (Episode: “Previously On”), Written by Laura Donney

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — Winner

“The Amber Ruffin Show”

“A Black Lady Sketch Show”

“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

“Saturday Night Live”

Hangout

Trigmatic, Adina And Others Partner With Ahaban GLF For Benefit Concert!

Published

on

Award winning Ghanaian musician, Trigmatic is teaming up with Ahaban Green Leaf Foundation (NGO) to raise fund for its mobile shelter program.

In the last 5 years Ahaban GLF has held over 10 shelter programs across Accra; providing health screening, treatment and health education, as well as clothes and food to the homeless in different communities across Accra. Trigmatic is adding his voice and talent in the call for the support for this initiative.

Together, our aim is to expand the mobile shelter program and achieve our 2021 goal of having permanent shelters across the city for the homeless. A place where they can find hope, restoration and health care. The concert, scheduled for Friday 19th November, 2021 will also feature Adina, Susan Augustt, Asi Reni & Tommy WA amongst others.

The event will take place at Alliance Francaise at 6pm. Early bird tickets are currently on sale at GHc70.00 and rate is GHc100. All proceeds from the concert, will go towards the mobile shelter projects for the rest of this year. For further enquiries, support and more information you can visit:

Tickets: https://ayatickets.com/en/event/ahaban-benefit-concert

More Info: https://ahabanglf.org/benefitconcert/

Continue Reading

Hangout

GBESA To Honor Giants At The Event

Published

on

Global Business and entrepreneurship summit and award (GBESA) is set to honor some business moguls at its maiden edition of the event dubbed ‘Develop the possibilities’ on Saturday in Accra at La Palm Royal Beach Hotel in Accra.
The event will be honoring some other great African business moguls for their lifetime achievements, some of these honoree are Aliko Dangote (Dangote Group), Apostle Kwadwo Safo Kantanka ( founder Kantanka Group), Dr Ato Duncan (founder Coa Healthcare center), and Dr Patrice Motsepe (founder African Rainbow minerals).
Global Business and entrepreneurship summit and awards are designed to serve as a vehicle to uplift and enhance the development of African business space by exposing, appreciating and entrepreneurs and cooperations who have taken the bold step to invest in the African space, despite inheritance business and environmental challenges, it will thus provide the Benchmark, inspiration, and example of all enterprise and also be a hallmark of excellence.
Mr Daniel Adofo, the President of Global Business and entrepreneurship summit and award said the decision to honor the selected individuals was due to their unflinching support for the development of the business space in Africa.

Continue Reading

Hangout

Tuface And Annie Idibia Spotted At A Party In Abuja Last Night | WATCH

Published

on

Singer Tuface and his wife, Annie Idibia were spotted at a party in Abuja last night.

Recall that the singer’s first baby mama, Pero Adeniyi arrived same Abuja from the United States days ago, before being declared “Tuface’s first wife” by her friends as they hung out in the capital city.

Pero has also opened up for the first time after her friends’ comment and Annie’s post where she called out her husband for sleeping under same roof with her (Pero) while visiting the kids they share.

Watch the video below;

Continue Reading

Latest Stories

The Daily

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Follow Us

Trending