Connect with us

News

Ghana’s Athlete, Nadia Eke Sets New National Record To Qualify For World Championships

Published

on

Nadia Eke

Ghana’s athlete, Nadia Eke has set a new national record to qualify for World Championships to be held in Qatar and the 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games.

The hardworking triple jumper broke her initial record of 13.93 m which she set herself back in 2017 and made a new national record with a huge Personal Best of 14.33m (+0.8).

This was the 26-year-old’s first jump at the 2019 Racers/Adidas Grand Prix in Jamaica.

Nadia Eke joins sprinters Josephine Anokye and Joseph Amoah, who made the qualification marks last month to become the 3rd Ghanaian in the individual events to qualify for the World Championships to be held in Qatar starting late September.

Ghana is hoping to win big during the world’s renowned games.

The Ghana women’s 4x100m relay team have also booked their tickets to the global showpiece.

Facebook Comments

Kubidyza is a Global Celebrity Blogger, Music Promoter and a Social Media Influencer | Most Influential Blogger In Ghana For Bookings: Kubinho80@gmail.com

Advertisement

News

Truck Runs Over Policeman On The Tema-Nungua Beach Road

Published

on

An Articulated Trailer Truck has run over a policeman on the Tema-Nungua Beach road, Ghpage.com has gathered in a report from our sister blog, MyNewsGh.com.

From what KUBILIVE has gathered so far, the policeman whose identity is yet to be established was riding on a motorbike ahead of the Articulated Trailer Truck on the same lane.

According to eyewitnesses, the Articulated Trailer Truck failed breaks; all desperate attempts by the driver to save the policeman failed.

The Articulated Trailer Truck driver crushed into the policeman who was right in front of him killing him instantly, the eyewitnesses recounted to our sister blog.

Ghpage.com has also gathered that the incident occurred around 4:00 PM today, Tuesday, June 18, 2019. Both the truck and the policeman were heading towards Tema.

The body of the deceased policeman has since been deposited at the Tema General Hospital morgue pending an autopsy. KUBILIVE is following closely and will report back soon.

Facebook Comments
Continue Reading

News

Andrea Pirlo Sues Look-Alike Who Got Free Items In His Name

Published

on

The man, arrested by Turin police, is identified as 48-year-old former goldsmith Alessandro Palazzolo of Valenza, Daily Mail reports.

Investigations began when the former Juventus and AC Milan midfielder filed a lawsuit after repeatedly being asked to repay debts he had not accrued.

According to Gazzetto della Sport, police inquiries uncovered Palazzolo had deceived shopkeepers in Turin, Brescia, and Naples, asking for discounts and favors and working with an accomplice who would take expensive clothes and jewelry for free.

The publication also claimed that the man also tried to obtain ‘facilitated medical examinations’ by contacting the ex-footballers doctor.

Authorities in Turin recently apprehended the identity thief and his accomplice by tracing telephone calls and gaining testimonies from traders.

The man also tried to obtain ‘facilitated medical examinations’ by contacting the ex-footballers doctor.

For the real Andrea Pirlo, persistently approached by duped dealers who demanded payment for the goods, it was an unpleasant experience.

Turin police eventually apprehended the identity thief and his accomplice by tracing telephone calls and gaining testimonies from traders.

Facebook Comments
Continue Reading

News

Europa League 2019/2020 Draws Confirmed : Full Fixtures

Published

on

The draw for first qualifying round of the 2019/2020 Europa League was conducted in Nyon, Switzerland, on Tuesday.

The 94 teams (87 directly qualified and 7 pairs of teams from the preliminary round), were divided into seven groups (groups 1 to 7) of ten teams and two groups (groups 8 to 9) of 12 teams.

Arsenal and Manchester United are already guaranteed a spot in this season’s group stages, alongside teams like Sevilla, Lazio and AC Milan.

The Gunners came close to winning the competition last season after making it all the way to the final in Baku, but were beaten by Chelsea in the final.

Group 1

Malmö (SWE) v Ballymena (NIR)/NSÍ (FRO)

Connah’s Quay Nomads (WAL) v Kilmarnock (SCO)

Breidablik (ISL) v Vaduz (LIE)

Brann (NOR) v Shamrock Rovers (IRL)

Vitebsk (BLR) v KuPS Kuopio (FIN)

Group 2

Ordabasy Shymkent (KAZ) v Torpedo Kutaisi (GEO)

Sant Julià (AND)/Europa (GIB) v Legia (POL)

Gzira United (MLT) v Hajduk Split (CRO)

Radnicki Niš (SRB) v Flora (EST)

CSKA Sofia (BUL) v Titograd (MNE)

Group 3

Maccabi Haifa (ISR) v Mura (SVN)

Debrecen (HUN) v Kukësi (ALB)

Jeunesse Esch (LUX) v Tobol Kostanay (KAZ)

FCSB (ROU) v Milsami Orhei (MDA)

?ukari?ki (SRB) v Banants (ARM)

Group 4

Crusaders (NIR) v B36 (FRO)

Inter Turku (FIN) v Brøndby (DEN)

Prishtina (KOS)/St Joseph’s (GIB) v Rangers (SCO)

Cork (IRL) v Progrès Niederkorn (LUX)/Cardiff Metropolitan University (WAL)

Molde (NOR) v KR (ISL)

Group 5

Levski Sofia (BUL) v Ružomberok (SVK)

Akademija Pandev (MKD) v Zrinjski (BIH)

FK Zeta (MNE) v Fehérvár (HUN)

Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR) v Hibernians (MLT)

Neftçi (AZE) v Speranta Nisporeni (MDA)

Group 6

Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) v R?gas FS (LVA)

Budapest Honvéd (HUN) v Žalgiris Vilnius (LTU)

Radnik Bijeljina (BIH) v Spartak Trnava (SVK)

Fola Esch (LUX) v Chikhura Sachkhere (GEO)

Alashkert (ARM) v Makedonija Skopje (MKD)

Group 7

Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) v La Fiorita (SMR)/Engordany (AND)

Široki Brijeg (BIH) v Kairat Almaty (KAZ)

Kauno Žalgiris (LTU) v Apollon Limassol (CYP)

Ventspils (LVA) v Teuta (ALB)

Cracovia Kraków (POL) v DAC 1904 Dunajská Streda (SVK)

Group 8

Stjarnan (ISL) v Levadia Tallinn (EST)

Barry Town (WAL)/Cliftonville (NIR) v Haugesund (NOR)

Riteriai (LTU) v KÍ (FRO)/Tre Fiori (SMR)

Dinamo Minsk (BLR) v Liep?ja (LVA)

Norrköping (SWE) v Saint Patrick’s (IRL)

Aberdeen (SCO) v RoPS Rovaniemi (FIN)

Group 9

Domžale (SVN) v Balzan (MLT)

Laçi (ALB) v Hapoel Beer-Sheva (ISR)

Budu?nost Podgorica (MNE) v Narva Trans (EST)

Sabail (AZE) v U Craiova 1948 (ROU)

Pyunik (ARM) v Shkupi (MKD)

AEK Larnaca (CYP) v Petrocub-Hincesti (MDA)

All sides will begin their Europa League qualifying journey on Thursday, July 11.

The return leg will be played a week later, on July 18

Facebook Comments
Continue Reading

ads




Like Facebook Page

Trending

Trending

Follow me on Twitter

Trending

Trending

Trending

Trending This Week

Latest Stories

Viewer’s Choice

Viewer’s Choice

Trending