Connect with us

News

I Am Not God To Promise They Will Be Found : Deputy Minister Of Defence On Kidnapped Takoradi Girls

Published

on

The hope of families and friends of kidnapped Takoradi girls might be ‘killed‘ following the statement made by the Deputy Minister of Defence, Major Derick Oduro (Rtd).

The retired Major in answering a question from the host of Asempa FM’s Ekosii Sen, Philip Osei Bonsu, popularly known as OB, on the chances of finding the missing girls, said: “I am not God [to promise they will be found]”.

He said this live on air after being blamed numerously by Ghanaians for failing to provide the needed security for his motherland.

“I am not God to promise they will be found” - Dep Minister of Defence on kidnapped Takoradi girls

Major Oduro stated emphatically in his local dialect ‘Twi‘ that no security is a magician to bring back the missed girls from their hideouts.

“No security person is a magician, no; it is based on information that we can all help find the children,” he said.

Reports on kidnaps have increased in Ghana which has triggered UK to mark Ghana as a potential target for terrorists.

Facebook Comments

Kubidyza is a Global Celebrity Blogger, Music Promoter and a Social Media Influencer | Most Influential Blogger In Ghana For Bookings: Kubinho80@gmail.com

News

Truck Runs Over Policeman On The Tema-Nungua Beach Road

Published

on

An Articulated Trailer Truck has run over a policeman on the Tema-Nungua Beach road, Ghpage.com has gathered in a report from our sister blog, MyNewsGh.com.

From what KUBILIVE has gathered so far, the policeman whose identity is yet to be established was riding on a motorbike ahead of the Articulated Trailer Truck on the same lane.

According to eyewitnesses, the Articulated Trailer Truck failed breaks; all desperate attempts by the driver to save the policeman failed.

The Articulated Trailer Truck driver crushed into the policeman who was right in front of him killing him instantly, the eyewitnesses recounted to our sister blog.

Ghpage.com has also gathered that the incident occurred around 4:00 PM today, Tuesday, June 18, 2019. Both the truck and the policeman were heading towards Tema.

The body of the deceased policeman has since been deposited at the Tema General Hospital morgue pending an autopsy. KUBILIVE is following closely and will report back soon.

Facebook Comments
Continue Reading

News

Andrea Pirlo Sues Look-Alike Who Got Free Items In His Name

Published

on

The man, arrested by Turin police, is identified as 48-year-old former goldsmith Alessandro Palazzolo of Valenza, Daily Mail reports.

Investigations began when the former Juventus and AC Milan midfielder filed a lawsuit after repeatedly being asked to repay debts he had not accrued.

According to Gazzetto della Sport, police inquiries uncovered Palazzolo had deceived shopkeepers in Turin, Brescia, and Naples, asking for discounts and favors and working with an accomplice who would take expensive clothes and jewelry for free.

The publication also claimed that the man also tried to obtain ‘facilitated medical examinations’ by contacting the ex-footballers doctor.

Authorities in Turin recently apprehended the identity thief and his accomplice by tracing telephone calls and gaining testimonies from traders.

The man also tried to obtain ‘facilitated medical examinations’ by contacting the ex-footballers doctor.

For the real Andrea Pirlo, persistently approached by duped dealers who demanded payment for the goods, it was an unpleasant experience.

Turin police eventually apprehended the identity thief and his accomplice by tracing telephone calls and gaining testimonies from traders.

Facebook Comments
Continue Reading

News

Europa League 2019/2020 Draws Confirmed : Full Fixtures

Published

on

The draw for first qualifying round of the 2019/2020 Europa League was conducted in Nyon, Switzerland, on Tuesday.

The 94 teams (87 directly qualified and 7 pairs of teams from the preliminary round), were divided into seven groups (groups 1 to 7) of ten teams and two groups (groups 8 to 9) of 12 teams.

Arsenal and Manchester United are already guaranteed a spot in this season’s group stages, alongside teams like Sevilla, Lazio and AC Milan.

The Gunners came close to winning the competition last season after making it all the way to the final in Baku, but were beaten by Chelsea in the final.

Group 1

Malmö (SWE) v Ballymena (NIR)/NSÍ (FRO)

Connah’s Quay Nomads (WAL) v Kilmarnock (SCO)

Breidablik (ISL) v Vaduz (LIE)

Brann (NOR) v Shamrock Rovers (IRL)

Vitebsk (BLR) v KuPS Kuopio (FIN)

Group 2

Ordabasy Shymkent (KAZ) v Torpedo Kutaisi (GEO)

Sant Julià (AND)/Europa (GIB) v Legia (POL)

Gzira United (MLT) v Hajduk Split (CRO)

Radnicki Niš (SRB) v Flora (EST)

CSKA Sofia (BUL) v Titograd (MNE)

Group 3

Maccabi Haifa (ISR) v Mura (SVN)

Debrecen (HUN) v Kukësi (ALB)

Jeunesse Esch (LUX) v Tobol Kostanay (KAZ)

FCSB (ROU) v Milsami Orhei (MDA)

?ukari?ki (SRB) v Banants (ARM)

Group 4

Crusaders (NIR) v B36 (FRO)

Inter Turku (FIN) v Brøndby (DEN)

Prishtina (KOS)/St Joseph’s (GIB) v Rangers (SCO)

Cork (IRL) v Progrès Niederkorn (LUX)/Cardiff Metropolitan University (WAL)

Molde (NOR) v KR (ISL)

Group 5

Levski Sofia (BUL) v Ružomberok (SVK)

Akademija Pandev (MKD) v Zrinjski (BIH)

FK Zeta (MNE) v Fehérvár (HUN)

Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR) v Hibernians (MLT)

Neftçi (AZE) v Speranta Nisporeni (MDA)

Group 6

Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) v R?gas FS (LVA)

Budapest Honvéd (HUN) v Žalgiris Vilnius (LTU)

Radnik Bijeljina (BIH) v Spartak Trnava (SVK)

Fola Esch (LUX) v Chikhura Sachkhere (GEO)

Alashkert (ARM) v Makedonija Skopje (MKD)

Group 7

Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) v La Fiorita (SMR)/Engordany (AND)

Široki Brijeg (BIH) v Kairat Almaty (KAZ)

Kauno Žalgiris (LTU) v Apollon Limassol (CYP)

Ventspils (LVA) v Teuta (ALB)

Cracovia Kraków (POL) v DAC 1904 Dunajská Streda (SVK)

Group 8

Stjarnan (ISL) v Levadia Tallinn (EST)

Barry Town (WAL)/Cliftonville (NIR) v Haugesund (NOR)

Riteriai (LTU) v KÍ (FRO)/Tre Fiori (SMR)

Dinamo Minsk (BLR) v Liep?ja (LVA)

Norrköping (SWE) v Saint Patrick’s (IRL)

Aberdeen (SCO) v RoPS Rovaniemi (FIN)

Group 9

Domžale (SVN) v Balzan (MLT)

Laçi (ALB) v Hapoel Beer-Sheva (ISR)

Budu?nost Podgorica (MNE) v Narva Trans (EST)

Sabail (AZE) v U Craiova 1948 (ROU)

Pyunik (ARM) v Shkupi (MKD)

AEK Larnaca (CYP) v Petrocub-Hincesti (MDA)

All sides will begin their Europa League qualifying journey on Thursday, July 11.

The return leg will be played a week later, on July 18

Facebook Comments
Continue Reading

ads




Like Facebook Page

Trending

Trending

Follow me on Twitter

Trending

Trending

Trending

Trending This Week

Latest Stories

Viewer’s Choice

Viewer’s Choice

Trending