Connect with us

Hangout

Patrick Mensah Nartey Awarded By West Africa Achievers Magazine

Published

on

Patrick Mensah Nartey, Ghanaian entrepreneur and philanthropist has been presented with a plaque by West Africa Achievers Magazine Award.

This award is coming in recognition of his contributions to the Real Estates sector in Ghana.

His company PMN Group of Companies has been contributing immensely to the real estate sector in Ghana.

“In recognition of your achievement as the youngest real estate developer in the country with PMN ESTATE, one the of the fast rising developers in the country”, the words on the plaque reads.

patrick%2Bmensah%2Bnartey

Facebook Comments
Advertisement

Hangout

Burna Boy To Perform At The 2021 Grammy Award Premiere Ceremony

Published

on

Burna Boy, Nigerian singer has been confirmed as one of the performers at the 2021 Grammy pre-show which will be live-streamed on GRAMMY.com on March 14.

He will perform with Lido Pimienta, Poppy, Rufus Wainwright, and more ahead of the 63rd annual ceremony.

Burna Boy is also nominated in the Best Global Music Category alongside Tuareg desert rock group Tinariwen, NYC afrobeat outfit Antibalas, Brazilian-American Bebel Gilberto, and British-Indian sitar player Anoushka Shankar.

Burna Boy to perform at the 2021 Grammy Award premiere ceremony

The Best Global Music Category, previously known as the international category of Best World Music Album, was renamed to “make it more modern and inclusive.”

This is Burna Boy’s second Grammy nomination. His previous album, African Giant, was nominated at the 62nd Grammy Awards for ‘Best World Music Album’ but he lost the award to Angélique Kidjo.

Facebook Comments
Continue Reading

Hangout

Golden Globes 2021: Full List Of Winners

Published

on

The 78th annual Golden Globe Awards held on Sunday, February 28, at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in New York City’s Rainbow Room, and the virtual event was hosted by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler.

The biggest winners of the 78th Golden Globes were “Nomadland” and “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm.”

The two films earned awards for best picture; “Nomadland” for the drama category and “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” for the comedy or musical division.

Chloe Zhao, the director behind “Nomadland,” became the first woman to win the best director award since 1984 when Barbara Streisand secured an award for “Yentl.”

The late Chadwick Boseman won a posthumous award for Best Actor in a Motion Picture Drama. The Black Panther star won for his portrayal of a trumpet player named Levee in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

See the full list of Golden Globes winners below.

Category winners are in bold.

Movies: Best drama

“The Father”

“Mank”

WINNER: “Nomadland”

“Promising Young Woman”

“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Movies: Best actress in a drama

Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

WINNER: Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”

Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”

Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”

Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”

Movies: Best actor in a comedy or musical

WINNER: Sacha Baron Cohen, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

James Corden, “The Prom”

Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”

Dev Patel, “The Personal History of David Copperfield”

Andy Samberg, “Palm Springs”

Sam Cooke (Leslie Odom Jr., center) plays the Copa in “One Night in Miami.”

Movies: Best comedy or musical

WINNER: “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

“Hamilton”

“Music”

“Palm Springs”

“The Prom”

Movies: Best director

Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”

David Fincher, “Mank”

Regina King, “One Night in Miami”

Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

WINNER: Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”

Movies: Best actor in a drama

Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”

WINNER: Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”

Gary Oldman, “Mank”

Tahar Rahim, “The Mauritanian”

TV: Best limited series or TV movie

“Normal People”

WINNER: “The Queen’s Gambit”

“Small Axe”

“The Undoing”

“Unorthodox”

TV: Best actress in a limited series or TV movie

Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”

Daisy Edgar-Jones, “Normal People”

Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”

Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing”

WINNER: Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”

TV: Best supporting actress

WINNER: Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”

Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”

Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Julia Garner, “Ozark”

Cynthia Nixon, “Ratched”

Movies: Best supporting actress

Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”

Olivia Colman, “The Father”

WINNER: Jodie Foster, “The Mauritanian”

Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”

Helena Zengel, “News of the World”

TV: Best series, drama

WINNER: “The Crown”

“Lovecraft Country”

“The Mandalorian”

“Ozark”

“Ratched”

Movies: Best foreign language

“Another Round”

“La Llorona”

“The Life Ahead”

WINNER: “Minari”

“Two of Us”

TV: Best actor in a drama

Jason Bateman, “Ozark”

WINNER: Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”

Al Pacino, “Hunters”

Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”

Movies: Best actress in a comedy or musical

Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

Kate Hudson, “Music”

Michelle Pfeiffer, “French Exit”

WINNER: Rosamund Pike, “I Care A Lot”

Anya Taylor-Joy, “Emma”

TV: Best comedy or musical

“Emily in Paris”

“The Flight Attendant”

“The Great”

WINNER: “Schitt’s Creek”

“Ted Lasso”

TV: Best actor in a comedy or musical

Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”

Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”

Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

WINNER: Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”

Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

Movies: Best original score

Alexandre Desplat, “The Midnight Sky”

Ludwig Goransson, “Tenet”

James Newton Howard, “News of the World”

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, “Mank”

WINNER: Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste, “Soul”

Movies: Best original song

“Fight for You” (from “Judas and the Black Messiah”)

“Hear My Voice” (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)

WINNER: “Io Sì (Seen)” (“The Life Ahead”)

“Speak Now” (”One Night in Miami”)

“Tigress & Tweed” (“The United States vs. Billie Holiday”)

TV: Best actress in a drama

Olivia Colman, “The Crown”

Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”

WINNER: Emma Corrin, “The Crown”

Laura Linney, “Ozark”

Sarah Paulson, “Ratched”

Movies: Best screenplay

Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”

Jack Fincher, “Mank”

WINNER: Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton, “The Father”

Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland”

TV: Best actor in a limited series or TV movie

Bryan Cranston, “Your Honor”

Jeff Daniels, “The Comey Rule”

Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”

Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird”

WINNER: Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much Is True”

Movies: Best animated film

“The Croods: A New Age”

“Onward”

“Over the Moon”

WINNER: “Soul”

“Wolfwalkers”

TV: Best actress in a comedy or musical

Lily Collins, “Emily in Paris”

Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”

Elle Fanning, “The Great”

Jane Levy, “Zoe’s Extraordinary Playlist”

WINNER: Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”

TV: Best supporting actor

WINNER: John Boyega, “Small Axe”

Brendan Gleeson, “The Comey Rule”

Dan Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”

Donald Sutherland, “The Undoing”

Movies: Best supporting actor

Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Jared Leto, “The Little Things”

Bill Murray, “On the Rocks”

Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami”

Facebook Comments
Continue Reading

Hangout

Full List Of Winners At The 2021 Headies Award

Published

on

Headies Award 2021 was brought to a successful end hours ago in Nigeria and here are the full list of winners.
Do you want to know about the full list of winners at Headies Award 2021? – Take a look at the list below.

Best R&B Single
Fireboy DML

Best Recording of The Year
Brymo

Best Music Video of The Year
1 Milli – Davido By Director K

Producer of The Year
Pheelz – Billionaire by Teni

Best Vocal Performance (Female)
Niniola – Addicted

Best Vocal Performance (Male)
Praiz – Under The Sky

Best Street Hop Artiste
Mayorkun – Geng

Rookie of The Year
Bad Boy Tims – MJ

Best Pop Single
Nobody – DJ Neptune feat Joe Boy and Mr Eazi

Best Collabo
Ladipoe and Simi – Know you

Best Alternative song

Moelogo – I wonder

Best Rap Single
Falz – Bop Daddy feat. MS Banks

Best R&B Album
Fireboy DML – Tears, laughter and goosebumps

Best Alternative Album
Roots – The Cavemen

Next Rated
Omah -Lay

Viewers Choice Award
Wizkid

Songwriter of the Year
Simi – Duduke

Best Pop Award
Fireboy – Apollo

Lyricist on The Roll
Ilbliss Goretti – Country

African Artiste Recognition Award
Master KG

Headies Revelation
Fireboy DML

Best Rap Album
God’s Engineering – AQ

Song of The Year
Nobody- DJ Neptune feat. Joeboy and Mr Eazi

Artiste of The Year
Wizkid

Facebook Comments
Continue Reading

Latest Stories

ad

Trending