Connect with us

Media & Culture

Rick Ross Nairobi Concert: Rapper’s Crazy Demands Throw Organizers Into Frenzied Panic

Published

on

Rick Ross

A source close to the organizing team of the Rick Ross Nairobi concert has been thrown into a tailspin after his management came up with a list of demands that will be nearly impossible to pull off.

William Leonard Roberts II (born January 28, 1976), known professionally by his stage name Rick Ross, is an American rapper and entrepreneur.

The management of the rapper is determined to make sure that the ‘Boss’ receives treatment befitting his A-List status when he jets into Nairobi on 28 April.

First Class

Among the raft of demands is 30 round trip air tickets, including 10 first class tickets. And the bookings should be made through specialty travel services only, not your regular travel agent.

On the ground, a helicopter will have to be provided for interview appearances and transportation to the concert venue for the ‘Boss’.

Four ‘conversion’ vans will also have to be availed with two licensed chauffeurs trained in defensive driving from a company of high repute. The vans will have to have premium tinted windows.

All cars must also be insured and a copy of the insurance should be availed to the artists’ management for proper verification.

5 Star

“It goes without saying that the boss demanded 5 Star hotel rooms,” divulged a source close to the organizing team.

“They asked for three entire floors in a 5 Star hotel with the Presidential suite reserved for the “Boss” who will require round the clock services of a butler and a personal Chef, preferably Michelin starred,” the source disclosed.

Perhaps what will irk his fans most is the ‘no exception’ demand that no recording devices will be allowed during the performance. All recording devices found at the venue shall be confiscated.

In the communique from Ross’ management, they strongly assert that they have the right to delay the performance should any unauthorized recording devices be found in the concert.

Roads closed

3,500 bottles of Luc Belaire bottles, 1,500 fresh white towels and 200 bottles of lemon flavored sparkling water must be at the hotel before the entourage arrives.

In an unprecedented move, they also requested to have two major Nairobi roads to be closed shortly before, during and shortly after the concert. The roads are Mombasa Road and Langata Road.

By the time of going to press, organizers were scampering to make the Boss’ demands a reality lest they blow up a once in a lifetime chance to host one of Raps moguls in Kenya.

Facebook Comments

Kubidyza is a Global Celebrity Blogger, Music Promoter and a Social Media Influencer | Most Influential Blogger In Ghana For Bookings: Kubinho80@gmail.com

Media & Culture

I Love Guys With Big Distin : Afia Schwarzenegger

Published

on

Afia Schwarzenegger

Ghanaian female comedian and TV presenter Afia Schwarzenegger made a very big revelation on GHONETV via the Duvet Show.

According to her, she dated a guy who told her kissing was a sin but will have sex with her alright and never Kiss her.

She went on to reveal that talking about sex in public really makes her shy although she really enjoys sex.

Talking about her ex-husband, she revealed whenever the man touches her, she felt like a sandpaper.

The biggest revelation of the night was when we confirmed, she really loves guys with very big dicks.

Facebook Comments
Continue Reading

Media & Culture

Mix Master Garzy : Behind The Beat Production Of Patoranking’s ‘Suh Different’

Published

on

Mix Master Garzy

Prolific sound engineer and record producer, Mix Master Garzy shares a smart footage of his studio session during the production of “Suh Different” by Patoranking.

Amari Music artiste Patoranking based in Nigeria had recorded series of hit songs since his emergence into the music scene. He has accumulated global records to his archive so far; notable among them is the current trending song “Suh Different” which was released in April this year accompanied with breathtaking visuals by Fwesh Pictures.

The question of the day is; WHO IS THE MASTERMIND BEHIND THIS HEAVY RECORD? Garzy in short, a reputable and energetic young producer from Ghana is the one.

WATCH: BEHIND THE BEAT PRODUCTION OF PATORANKING’S ‘SUH DIFFERENT’

WATCH: PATORANKING – SUH DIFFERENT (MUSIC VIDEO)

Facebook Comments
Continue Reading

Media & Culture

S.A Rapper AKA Reveals Why He’s Thinking Of Quitting Instagram

Published

on

AKA

One of South Africa’s finest rappers, AKA has revealed he may soon give up his 1.4 million followers on Instagram.

According to him, there has to be more to life than the social networking site as there is so much pressure to be what one’s not when logged on to Instagram.

He tweeted

I’m legit thinking of quitting Instagram. The pressure it’s putting on young men and women for material things is scary, and people like me are part of the problem without even knowing it. That thing was created for one purpose, for you to want things you don’t actually need.

Facebook Comments
Continue Reading

ads




Like Facebook Page

Sparkling New Music (Recommended)

New Music!! (Recommended)

New Music!!! (Recommended)

New Music (Recommended)

New Music!!!

New Music

Trending This Week

Latest Stories

Trending